Susan Budge
     

Home

Artist's Statement

Work

Recognition

C.V.

Contact

 
Education

 

M.F.A. University of Texas San Antonio; 1999

M.A. University of Houston, Clear Lake; 1987

B.F.A. Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas; 1982

Teaching Experience

 

1998 – Present

Professor, Head of Ceramics and Art Metals, San Antonio College

1995 – 1998

Instructor, Head of Ceramics and Art Metals, San Antonio College

1991 – 1994

Adjunct Instructor, San Jacinto College, Houston

1990 – 1991

Art Instructor, Corpus Christi Catholic School, Houston

1990

TCA Artist in Education, Levelland, Texas

1988

TCA Artist in Education, Victoria, Texas


Public Art Commissions & Grants

 

 

South Texas Blood and Tissue Center, San Antonio, TX

 

Tesoro, San Antonio, TX

Brackenridge Park, San Antonio, TX

The Children’s Museum, Victoria, TX

Lady Bird Johnson Park, San Antonio, TX

Texas Commission on the Arts, Levelland, Texas 1990

Texas Commission on the Arts, Victoria, Texas 1988

Permanent Collections

 

 

The New Orleans Museum of Art

 

The San Antonio Museum of Art

 

Daum Museum of Contemporary Art

The White House         

San Angelo Museum of Art

Saks Fifth Avenue

Northern Arizona State University Museum; Flagstaff

Baites Container, San Antonio

Project Control, San Antonio

Five States Energy, Dallas

Awards

 

 

Mayor’s Appointee, City of San Antonio Cultural Arts Board 2006 - 2008

 

Award of Merit, CraftHouston, 2006

Artist of the Year, 2004, Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts      

Director’s Purchase Prize, San Antonio Art League Annual Juried Exhibition, 1999

Cash Award, San Antonio Art League Annual Juried Exhibition, 1997

3rd Place:  Juried Show, University of Houston Clear Lake, 1993

Best of Show – East End Show, Lawndale Arts & Performance Center, 1988

Edith McAshan Award:  Hill Country Arts Foundation Ingram, Texas, 1987- 1988

Exhibitors’ Award:  Texas Designer – Craftsmen; Juried Membership, 1985

Honorable Mention:  Annual Juried Art Exhibition; Jewish Community Center of  Houston

Critic’s Choice:  12th Annual Spring Exhibition; Galveston Art League, 1985

Certificate of Merit:  Texas Fine Arts Association; Lubbock, Texas, 1991; Austin, Texas, 1989

Publications

 

 

The San Antonio Express News, Enchanted Garden, Dan R. Goodard, 2008.

 

Inside Magazine, The Heart Collection, South Texas Blood and Tissue Center collects works by local artists that reflects its mission, Dan Goddard, 2009

 

The San Antonio Express News, For sculptor Budge, the eyes have it/Houston exhibit shows off whimsical creations, Dan R. Goodard, 2006

Ceramics Art and Perception, Issue 53, Referencing, Peter Drake,  2003

21st Century Ceramics, 2003

Voices of Art, Summer 2001

San Antonio Express News; March 10, 2000, Bloomin’ works offer a fresh take on art,  Dan Goddard

City Search San Antonio; November, 1999, Jennifer Wehut, Stones and Clay

San Antonio Express News; November 19, 1999, Colorful Guardians,  Dan Goddard

San Antonio Express News; August 8,1999, Evolution of style is point of ‘Points in Time’ , D. Goddard

Southwest Art Magazine; 4th Dimension, November 1991

The Houston Press, April 1991

Siren Magazine, May 1991

The Houston Chronicle, January 1990

The Houston Post, January 1990                                 

Montrose Voice, January 1990

Houston Metropolitan Magazine, True to Form, February 1989

September 1988The Victoria Advocate

Solo Exhibitions

 

2011 

Out of the Depths, The Nave Museum, Victoria, TX

Out of the Depths, Thom Andriola, New Gallery, Houston, TX

2009 

Myth Magic and Mystery, Thom Andriola, New Gallery, Houston, TX

Myth Magic and Mystery, The Goddard Museum of Arts, Ardmore, OK

2008 

Myth Magic and Mystery,  Galleria Ortiz Contemporary, San Antonio, TX

 

Myth Magic and Mystery, The San Antonio Botanical Gardens, 2008-2009

2006 

Eye Spy, New Gallery, Houston

2004

New Gallery, Houston

2002

Houston Art League

2001

“Celebration/Transformation” New Gallery, Houston

1999

“Clay”, UTSA Satellite Space, Blue Star, San Antonio

1998

“New Work”, New Gallery, Houston

1995

“Secrets Conceived, Visions Revealed”, Visual Arts & Technology Center, San Antonio College, San Antonio, Texas        

1994

Apex Collection, New Orleans, Louisiana, in conjunction with the National Council for the Education of Ceramic Arts annual conference

1993

New Gallery; Houston

1991

Judy Youens Gallery; Houston

1990

“West Texas Visions”, HWCA Firehouse Gallery, Houston

                                    1990

“X-Rays & Other Vision”, Art League of Houston; Houston

1989

“Falling Angels & Other Tragedies”, La Strada; Houston

Victoria City Hall; Victoria, Texas

1987

University of Houston, Clear Lake; Houston

1985

Galveston Artists’ Guild; Galveston, Texas

1983

Eastfield College; Dallas

Soft Earth Gallery, Richland College; Dallas

1982

Texas Tech University; Lubbock Texas

“Fragmented Remains” Lubbock Lights Artists’ Cooperative; Lubbock, Texas

1981

Texas Tech University; Lubbock, Texas

Invitational and Juried Exhibitions

 

2010

Regional Expressions in Vitrified Clay, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX

2009

The Texas Biennial,  An independent survey of contemporary Texas  art, The Mexican American Cultural Center, Austin , TX , Currator: Michael Duncan

2008

“Postmodern Primitives”, HCG Gallery, Dallas, Texas, Curator: Ansen Seale

2007

Texas Uprising, Blue Star Contemporary Art Center, San Antonio, TX , Curator, Bill Fitzgibbons

2006

CraftHouston, juror, Suzanne Ramaljak

2005

Area 405 NCECA Baltimore, Curator: Thomas Pergola

Airport Art Space, Curator, Diana Roberts, San Antonio

Southwest School of Arts and Crafts, San Antonio

2004

Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Juror:Lawrence Rinder

Texas Clay, UTSA, Curator : Ron Boling, San Antonio

Blue Star “Arts and Eats”, San Antonio

2003

SOFA, New York

Loveed Fine Arts, New York

21st Century Ceramics, Columbus OH

North Harris County College Outdoor Sculpture Invitational

New Gallery, Houston

2002

SOFA, New York

Loveed Fine Arts, New York

Art and Charity, Finesilver, San Antonio

The Waco Art Center, Waco, TX

2001

Loveed Fine Arts, New York

San Angleo Museum of Art

New Braunfels Museum of Art

The Center for Spirituality at Incarnate Word University, San Antonio            

2000

Loveed Fine Arts, New York

“San Antonio Spring Show, A Flower Invitational”, Finesilver Gallery; San Antonio

“Earth and Fire: Ceramic Sculpture”,  San Antonio Museum of Art.  Curator:  George Nuebert

1999

“Crosswalk”, New Gallery, Houston, Curator: Annette Wilzig.

Sculpture Invitational, Stephen F. Austin University; Nacogdoches, Texas Curator:  Eloiuse Adams

“Point in Time”, Center for Spirituality and the Arts, Incarnate Word University; San Antonio, Curator, Dianna Roberts

“Art 2 K PASA”, A Millennial Survey by San Antonio Artists, curated by Michael Mehl. Sponsored by the City of San Antonio Departments of Aviation; and Arts and Cultural Affairs.  Airport Art Space, San Antonio International Airport

“objects, blurring the line between fine and decorative arts”, UTSA Satellite Space, Blue Star, San Antonio, Curators: Frances Colpitt & Jennifer Davy.

The Red Dot Sale, Blue Star, San Antonio

1998

“Constructure, An Exhibit of Constructivist Art”, curated by Michael Mehl. Sponsored by the City of San Antonio Departments of Aviation; and Arts and Cultural Affairs. Airport Art Space, San Antonio International Airport

Cultural Affairs; Airport Art Space, San Antonio International Airport

The Red Dot Sale, Blue Star, San Antonio

National Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum; San Angelo, TX, Juror:  Ronald Kuchta

The Art League of San Antonio

1997

The Art League of San Antonio

“Blue Star on “Fredericksburg Road”; San Antonio

“Women on Women”, New Gallery; Houston

“Form by Fire”, Martin Rathburn Gallery, Blue Star; San Antonio

“Uniqueness From The Hand”, The University of Texas at San Antonio,

1996

“The Singular Object”, New Gallery; Houston

Martin Rathburn Gallery, Blue Star; San Antonio

The Blue Ball, Blue Star Art Space; San Antonio

Art in Public Places Program, Exhibition in the Mayors Chambers; San Antonio

1995

“Bodies in Evidence”, New Gallery; Houston; Curator:  Annette Wilzig

“Texas Summer”, Craighead-Green Gallery; Dallas

“Female Energy”, Martin-Rathburn Gallery; San Antonio

1994

“CLAY”, an exhibition of work by Houston area University/College Instructors; Houston; Curator:  Betty Polifka

1993

Third Canyon Gallery; Denver, Colorado; Bader-Melnick Gallery; Vail, Colorado

“Angel Invitational”, Artables Gallery; Houston

Faculty Invitational, San Jacinto College; Houston

“Showgirls”, The People’s Art Store; Galveston, Texas

Juried Show, University of Houston Clear Lake; Juror:  Benito Huerta

1992

“The Winter Group”, New Gallery; Houston

Faculty Show, Gulf Coast Intercollegiate Conference; Brazosport, Texas

“Contemporary Artifacts”, Transco Gallery; Houston; Curator:  S. Sprout

“State of Art”, Saks Fifth Avenue; Houston

“Ceramic’s Invitational, University of Texas El Paso; El Paso, Texas

University of Dallas Ceramics Invitational; Dallas

“Narrative Vision”, Beverly Gordon Gallery; Dallas

Houston Area Exhibition, Sarah Campbell Blaffer Gallery, University of Houston; Houston; Jurors:  Andres Serrano, Patrick Murphy, Michelle Barnes

1991

“Angelic Enlightenment”, Judy Youens Gallery; Houston

New Forms Exposition @ Navy Pier; Chicago

“Chain Reaction”, Austin Visual Arts Association; Austin, Texas

“Rejoice”, Lubbock Fine Arts Center; Lubbock, Texas

1990

“Passages, Eight Alumnae Artists”, University of Houston Clear Lake; Houston

“International Women’s Day Sculpture Show”; Austin, Texas

1989

The Greater Midwest International Exhibition IV, The Art Center Gallery; Warrensburg, Missouri; Juror:  Richard Koshalek

Dimensions “89, Lenexa National 3D Art Show; Jurors:  James Ballinger, Lawrence Fame, Harriet Traurig

Materials Hard and Soft, Greater Denton Arts Council; Denton, Texas;  Juror:  Sandra Blain

May Festival 1989, Llano Estacado Art Association, New Mexico Junior College Southern Regional Exhibition; Jurors:  James Watkins, Sarah Waters

Tri-State Exhibition 1989; The Beaumont Art League; Beaumont, Texas Juror:  Mark Grote

1988

“Bay Area Artists’ Exhibition; Houston

East End Show; Lawndale Arts and Performance Center; Houston Juror:  Richard Marshall

Past Experience/Future Vision, National Juried Exhibition; Montana Institute for the Arts, Great Falls, Montana; Juror:  Dennis O’Leary

Ninth Desert West Juried Art Exhibition, Lancaster Museum Art Gallery; Lancaster, California; Jurors:  Patricia Archer, Trever Bennett

Confluence; 16th Annual National Juried Art Exhibit, Hill Country Arts Foundation; Ingram, Texas; Juror:  Trent Read

The Galveston:  An Annual National Spring Exhibition; Galveston, Texas; Juror:  Ronnie McMurtrey

Counterpoint; Hill Country Arts Foundation; Ingram, Texas; Juror:  Joseph Dagel, Jr.

University of Houston Clear Lake Group Show; NASA Johnson Space Center Juror:  Nick DeVries

1987

Lubbock Festival of the Arts Invitational Show; Lubbock, Texas Market House, A National Juried Craft Exhibition; Conestoga Valley Chapter of the Pennsylvania Guild of Craftsmen; Lancaster, Pennsylvania; Jurors:  Jack Troy, Vera Kaminski, Anne Graham

Materials Hard & Soft; Center for the Visual Arts; Denton, Texas; Juror: Shigeko Spear

Counterpoint; Hill Country Arts Foundation; Ingram, Texas; Juror:  Brian Row Open

Juried Show; Mari Galleries of Westchester; Mamaronek, New York

Women Artists of Three States; Dallas Women’s Caucus for Art,  City Hall,Dallas;  Juror:  Judith Brodskey

Works in Clay 5; Wichita Falls, Texas

Art League of Houston Membership Show; Houston

1986

National Council for the Education of Ceramic Arts; San Marcos & San Antonio, Texas

Texas Selects Small; One Bell Plaza; Dallas; Juror:  Susan Freudenheim

Texas Designer/Craftsmen Juried Membership Exhibit; Moody Exhibition Space

Texas Christian University; Fort Worth , Texas; Juror:  Joel S. Ledi

Celebrating Texas Sculpture- 150 Years of Liberty; Texas society of Sculptors; Republic Plaza; Austin, Texas; Jurors: Jim Edwards, James Surls

1985

Austin Contemporary Visual Arts Association; Citation Exhibition Designers Space; Austin, Texas; Juror: Tony Moore

Texas Designer/Craftsmen 1986 Juried Membership Exhibition; Texas Tech University Museum; Lubbock, Texas; Juror:  Joanne Rapp

Annual Juried Art Exhibition; The Jewish Community Center of Houston; Juror:  Henry T. Hopkins

Diversity “85, Texas Sculpture Association; D-Art visual Arts Association; Juror:  William Struve

Lenexa National 3-Dimensional Art Show; Lenexa, Kansas; Jurors:  Tony Hepburn, Dianne Vanderlip, Louis Cork-Marcheschi

Works in Clay 4; Wichita Falls, Texas; Juror:  Suzanne Stephenson

Twelfth Annual Spring Exhibition; The Galveston Art League; Galveston, Texas; Jurors:  David Crosby, Carol Crow, Clint Willour

Surfaces Man-Made; the Art League of Houston; Houston; Jurors:  Robert McCoy, Eileen Montgomery, Jana Vanderlee

Women’s Art Exhibit in conjunction with Womens’ Equality Day Celebration; Dallas City Hall; Dallas, TX

University of Houston Clear Lake Group Show; NASA Johnson Space Center; Houston; Jurors:  Sandria Hu, Nick DeVries

 
   
  ©2006 Susan Budge. All rights reserved.